Boston Turkish Film Festival
2 – 10 Kasım tarihleri arasında bu yıl 13’üncüsü yapılacak
Boston Türk Festivali Belgesel ve Kısa Film Yarışması
finalistleri ve gösterim programı aşağıda açıklanmıştır.

13th Annual
DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM COMPETITION
November 2 - November 10, 2018

Follow us on

OPENING NIGHT - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2018 | 7:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston


A Special Concert by
Internationally Acclaimed Flutist MIHRIBAN AVIRAL ENSEMBLE,
"FLUTE CLASSICS MEET JAZZ", and Reception Following Film Screening

more...


BUTTERFLIES
Kelebekler

Winner of Sundance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize

Butterflies | Kelebekler  | Tolga Karacelik

Directed by Tolga Karaçelik
117 min. / 2018 / with English subtitles
Featuring Tolga Tekin, Bartu Küçükçağlayan, Tuğçe Altuğ, Serkan Keskin, Hakan Karsak
MORE...
Watch Trailer

MIHRIBAN AVIRAL ENSEMBLE "FLUTE CLASSICS MEET JAZZ"
Following Film Screening

Mihriban Aviral

Mihriban Aviral, flute

Utar Artun, piano

Bruno Raberg, acoustic bass

Giuseppe Paradiso, drum

Mihriban Aviral is an International Flute Soloist;

A Latin & Ethnic Jazz Flute Virtuoso; and

An artist who has adopted the principle of contributing to world peace by building intercultural links between worldwide communities, with the universal language of music.

~There are only a few artists performing this kind of music as a virtuoso in the world and Mihriban Aviral is the “first and only artist” who plays solo flute in Latin and Ethnic Jazz, which is unique in her homeland~ | MORE...

FINALIST FILMS & SCREENINGS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2018 | 1:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES


Ayak Izi


FOOTMARK

Ayak İzi

In Competition

 

Directed by Haydar Demirtaş
Doc. / 28 min. / 2018

MORE...

Karadeniz'in Yalniz Nineleri | Self-Sacrificing Grandmothers of Black Sea


SELF-SACRIFICING GRANDMOTHERS OF BLACK SEA

Karadeniz’in Yalnız Nineleri

In Competition

 

Directed by Kaan Atilla Taşkın
Doc. / 61 min. / 2018

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2018 | 3:30 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILMS


Hastabakici | Abigail


ABIGAIL

Hastabakıcı

In Competition

 

Directed by Soner Sert
Short / 17 min. / 2017
Cast: Sonya Dicle Akbaş, Aysan Sümercan, Elena Ünaldı

MORE...

Dogam | My Nature


MY NATURE

Doğam

In Competition

 

Directed by Ulya Aviral
Short / 10 min. / 2018
Cast: Ekin Yeşer

MORE...

Kirik Kanatlar | Broken Wings


BROKEN WINGS

Kırık Kanatlar

In Competition

 

Directed by Kadir Eman
Short / 7' 15" / 2017
Cast: İbrahim Selim, Murat Kılıç, Alptekin Serdengeçti, Banu Tuna

MORE...

Dunden Kalan | Remnant from Yesterday


REMNANT FROM YESTERDAY

Dünden Kalan

In Competition

 

Directed by Salih Toprak
Short / 30 min. / 2017
Cast: Ahmet Varlı, Mustafa Uzunyılmaz,
Ayşın Yeşim Çapanoğlu, Ferhan Gül, Mihriban Demir

MORE...

Toprak


TOPRAK

In Competition

 

Directed by Onur Yağız
Short / 11 min. / 2017
Cast: Ege Sane, Fırat Çelik, Emine Meyrem, Pierre Deladonchamps

MORE...

Dogu Yakasi | East Side


EAST SIDE

Doğu Yakası

In Competition

 

Directed by Harun Durmuş
Short / 19' 20" / 2017
Cast: Aghyad Shekho, Mahmood Belal, Aram Kılavuz

MORE...

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2018 | 12:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES


Sakli Cennet | Hidden Heaven

HIDDEN HEAVEN

Saklı Cennet

In Competition


Directed by Çağatay Çelikbaş
Doc. / 12 min. / 2017

MORE...

Menderes Kiyisinda | On the Edge of Menderes


ON THE EDGE OF MENDERES

Menderes Kıyısında

In Competition

 

Directed by Mehmet Can Mıcık
Doc. / 17' 23" / 2017

MORE...

Kaybolan Bir Dil Kaybolan Bir Mutfak

A FADING LANGUAGE, A FADING CUISINE

Kaybolan Bir Dil, Kaybolan Bir Mutfak

In Competition

Directed by Deniz Alphan
Doc. / 57’ 22” / 2017

Featuring İlber Ortaylı, Aylin Öney Tan, Karen Gerşon, Şarhon, Mario Levi, Eliza Pinhas, Yossi Yusuf Pinhas, Mari Benmayır, Gila Benmayor, Soli Özel, Caludia Roden, Yalçın Türkoğlu, Mehmet Tanrıkulu

MORE...

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2018 | 5:30 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILMS

Free admission. Please register.


Kaybolan Bir Dil Kaybolan Bir Mutfak


FLEAS AND HUMANS

Pireler ve İnsanlar

In Competition

 

Directed by Serkan Uzunyol
Anim. Short / 9 min. / 2018

MORE...

Tablo | The Painting


THE PAINTING

Tablo

In Competition


Directed by Mert İnan
Short / 7 min. / 2017
Cast: Candan Eriş, Naz Genç, Tolga Barman, Cemil Toprak, Saadet Çömlekçioğlu, Zeliha Yılmaz, Mehmet Yılmaz

MORE...

Luzumsuz Adam | A Useless Man


A USELESS MAN

Lüzumsuz Adam

In Competition

 

Directed by Berk Kuşbeygi
Short / 14’ 48” / 2018
Cast: Cihat Suvarioğlu, Ebru Sarıtaş

MORE...

Sana Inanmiyorum ama Yercekimi Var | I Don't Believe in You But Then There is Gravity


I DON'T BELIEVE IN YOU BUT THEN THERE IS GRAVITY

Sana inanmıyorum ama yerçekimi var

In Competition

 

Directed by Umut Subaşı
Short / 13 min. / 2018
Cast: Neva Sağlam, Dilek Çelebi

MORE...

Gulen Gozler Matinesi | After Laughter


AFTER LAUGHTER

Gülen Gözler Matinesi

In Competition


Directed by Burak Kaplan
Short / 26’ 50” / 2017
Cast: Yusuf Akgün, Engin Benli, Berna Koraltürk, Ayşin Yeşim Çapanoğlu, Tuğçe Aydın, Evre Ertaş

MORE...

Hesap Kitap | Budgeting


BUDGETING

Hesap Kitap

In Competition

 

Directed by Kartal Gür
Short / 4' 30" / 2017
Cast: Sudenaz Ayvalı, Ozan Çelik, Duygu Tatar, Ahmet Kayacan

MORE...

Yuzme Ogreniyorum | Learning How To Swim


LEARNING HOW TO SWIM

Yüzme Öğreniyorum

In Competition

 

Directed by Serpil Altın
Short / 12 min. / 2017
Cast: Gönül Nagiyeva, Ergun Kuyucu

MORE...

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2018 | 7:00 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES

Free admission. Please register.


Broad Horizons


BROAD HORIZONS

Non-Competition

 

Directed by Orhan Ayaslı
Doc. / 52 min. / 2010

MORE...

Hi Jolly | Haci Ali


HI JOLLY

Hacı Ali

In Competition

 

Directed by Mert Türkoğlu
Doc. / 45 min / 2017

MORE...

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2018 | 5:30 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES

Free admission. Please register.


Palas'in Tuzculari | Salt Workers of Palas


SALT WORKERS OF PALAS

Palas’ın Tuzcuları

In Competition

 

Directed by Özcan Gürbüz
Doc. / 17 min. / 2018

MORE...

Peki Simdi Nereye | Where do we go now


WHERE DO WE GO NOW

Peki Şimdi Nereye?

In Competition

 

Directed by Zeynep Südinç
Doc. / 17' 40" / 2018

MORE...

Kurbaga Avcilari | Frog Hunters


FROG HUNTERS

Kurbağa Avcıları

In Competition

 

Directed by Batuhan Kurt
Doc. / 30 min. / 2018

MORE...

Buyuk Sehrin Kucuk Sakinleri | Little Residents of the Big City


LITTLE RESIDENTS OF THE BIG CITY

Büyük Şehrin Küçük Sakinleri

In Competition

 

Directed by Cihan Çekiç
Doc. / 50 min. / 2017

MORE...

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2018 | 7:30 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES

Free admission. Please register.


Donus | Return


RETURN

Dönüş

In Competition

 

Directed by Yasin Erda
Doc. / 21 min. / 2018

MORE...

Kar Taneleri | Snowflakes

SNOWFLAKES

Kar Taneleri

In Competition

 

Directed by Elif Nur Kayalar
Doc. / 36 min. / 2017

MORE...

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2018 | 6:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILMS


Perili Ipek


FAIRY FLOSS

Perili İpek

In Competition


Directed by Hakan Orhanoğlu
Short / 4’ 30” / 2017
Cast: Süleyman Yılmaz, Kaan Karacaoğlu, Umut Yılmaz, Nihal Kurt, Umut Yılmaz, Soner Güney

MORE...

Kerata


SHOEHORN

Kerata

In Competition

 

Directed by Kasım Ördek
Short / 20 min. / 2018
Cast: Sadin Yeşiltaş, Şilan Düzdaban, Emre Sarı, Dicle Ördek, Nasrullah Kurşun

MORE...

C.O.D.


C.O.D.

In Competition

 

Directed by Onur Doğan
Short / 4 min. / 2017
Cast: Onur Inal

MORE...

Kapali | Closed


STORY OF A JOB INTERVIEW

Bir İş Görüşmesi Hikayesi

In Competition


Directed by Alkım Özmen
Short / 15 min. / 2017
Cast: İbrahim Selim, Murat Kılıç, Alptekin Serdengeçti, Banu Tuna

MORE...

Naftalin


NAPHTALENE

Naftalin

In Competition



Directed by Muhammed Furkan Daşbilek
Short / 20’ 34” / 2018
Cast: Ünal Silver, Mehmet Esen, İlter Kapıcı, Baran Salman

MORE...

Yolcu


PASSENGER

Yolcu

In Competition



Directed by Cem Özay
Short / 20 min. / 2017
Cast: Ahmet Özay, Batuhan Özay

MORE...

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2018 | 8:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARIES


Karadeniz'de Bir Yer


SOMEWHERE IN BLACK SEA

Karadeniz'de Bir Yer

In Competition


Directed by Turgut Bayraktar
Doc. / 12 min. / 2018

MORE...

Firat'in Tutsagi


TRAPPED IN THE EUPHRATES

Fırat’ın Tutsağı

In Competition


Directed by Cüneyt Alpay
Doc. / 25 min. / 2018

MORE...

Fagfur'dan Cini'ye


FROM PORCELAIN TO IZNIK'S CERAMICS

Fağfur’dan Çini’ye

In Competition


Directed by Colin Mounier
Doc. / 47 min. / 2017

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2018 | 1:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

SHORT FILM & DOCUMENTARIES


Hikayeci

STORYTELLER

Hikayeci

In Competition

 

Directed by Anıl Güldoğan
Short / 16 min. / 2018
Cast: Bedir Bedir, Dünay Kılıç, Pınar Göktaş

MORE...

Esit

EQUAL

Eşit

In Competition

 

Directed by Melih Kosif
Doc. / 19 min. / 2017

MORE...

Calikusu

WREN

Çalıkuşu

In Competition

 

Directed by Esra Yıldırım
Doc. / 22 min. / 2018

MORE...

Muzikli Bir Hikaye

A STORY WITH MUSIC

Müzikli Bir Hikaye

In Competition

 

Directed by Jale İncekol
Doc. / 34 min. / 2017

MORE...

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2018 | 3:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

DOCUMENTARY


Birakin Cocuk Oynasin

LET THE KID PLAY

Bırakın Çocuk Oynasın

Non-Competition

 

Directed by Hacı Mehmet Duranoğlu and Atalay Taşdiken

Written by Hacı Mehmet Duranoğlu and Saadet Özen

Research/Narrated by Saadet Özen
Doc. / 112 min. / 2018

MORE...

 
Co-presented with the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and Boston University Howard Thurman Center
 

 

Service Mark Advisory:
Boston Turkish FestivalSM, Boston Turkish Film FestivalSM, and Boston Turkish Music FestivalSM are registered service marks of the Boston Turkish Festival, Boston Turkish Film Festival and the Boston Turkish Music Festival respectively.