Boston Turkish Film Festival

11th Annual
DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM COMPETITION
November 4 - November 13, 2016

Follow us on

FINALISTS AND SCREENING SCHEDULE

OPENING NIGHT - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2016 | 7:30 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

LIVE MUSIC BY NEOTOLIA AT BRAVO AFTER THE FILM SCREENING

Kedi


KEDİ

A documentary about what
it's like to be a cat in Istanbul

Non-Competition

 

Directed by Ceyda Torun
Doc. / 80 min. / 2016
Cat Cast: Bengu, Deniz, Duman, Gamsiz, Psycho, Rat Catcher, Yellow

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2016 | 11:00 am
Museum of Fine Arts, Alfond Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston
Asagi Yukari Galata


UP AND DOWN GALATA

Aşağı Yukarı Galata

In Competition

 

Directed by Çağan Duran & Ali Uluç Kutal
Doc. / 80 min. / 2015

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2016 | 3:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Alfond Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

Baksi


BAKSI: FROM UTOPIA TO REALITY

Baksı: Ütopyadan Gerçeğe

In Competition

 

Directed by Bahriye Kabadayı Dal
Doc. / 52 min. / 2016

MORE...

Idil Biret


İDİL BİRET: THE PORTRAIT
OF A CHILD PRODIGY

İdil Biret: Bir Harika Çocuğun
Portresi

In Competition

 

Directed by Eytan İpeker
Doc. / 60 min. / 2015

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2016 | 7:00 pm
Goethe-Institut, 170 Beacon Street, Boston
Moment

MOMENT

In Competition

 

Directed by Baturhan Bilgin
Short / 2’ 14” / 2016
Cast: Merve Yel

MORE...

The Olive Tree at the Border


THE OLIVE TREE AT THE BORDER

In Competition

 

Directed by Sholeh Zahraei & Kamil Saldun
Short / 6’ 39” / 2014
Cast: Cengiz Bayraktaroğlu, Vural Çeliker

MORE...

Kultur Denizi Mersin

MERSİN: A CULTURAL SEA

Kültür Denizi Mersin

In Competition

 

Directed by Esra Nur & Kader Çetintaş
Doc. / 39 min. / 2015

MORE...

Heavenly Journeys

HEAVENLY JOURNEYS

Himmelsreisen

In Competition

 

Directed by Marcel Klapp
Doc. / 30 min. / 2015 / Germany

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2016 | 8:30 pm
Goethe-Institut, 170 Beacon Street, Boston
Ulkemden Uzakta


FAR FROM HOMELAND

Ülkemden Uzakta

In Competition

 

Directed by Haydar Demirtaş
Doc. / 28 min. / 2016

MORE...


SENDER: İLHAN SAMİ ÇOMAK

Gönderen: İlhan Sami Çomak

In Competition


Directed by Çiğdem Mazlum Yıldız and Sertaç Yıldız
Doc. / 68 min. / 2016
Narrated by Muhammet Uzuner

MORE...

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2016 | 5:30 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

register
Tarzan Kemal

TARZAN KEMAL: STORY OF A
CITIZEN

Tarzan Kemal: Bir Kentli Hikayesi

In Competition

 

Directed by Yusuf Emre Yalçın
Doc. / 59’ 30” / 2016

MORE...

Heykeltras

HOW TO SHAPE A TOWN

Heykeltraş

In Competition

 

Directed by Caner Kaya
Doc. / 78 min. / 2016

MORE...

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2016 | 8:00 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

register
Karanlikta Isiklar

LIGHTS IN DARKNESS

Karanlıkta Işıklar

In Competition


Directed by Erkan Tahhuşoğlu
Doc. / 75 min. / 2016

MORE...

Isigin Golgesinde


IN THE SHADOW OF THE LIGHT

Işığın Gölgesinde

In Competition

 

Directed by Mevlüt Çiftçi
Doc. / 18 min. / 2016

MORE...

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2016 | 5:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Colibri

COLIBRI

In Competition

 

Directed by Emre Açıkgöz
Anim. Short / 45 sec. / 2016

MORE...

Cause


CAUSE

In Competition


Directed by Aykut Bilge
Short / 29’ 10” / 2016 / USA
Cast: Vanessa Ramos, Julie Ingaciola, Hadi Shavarini, Nelson Aquino, Danny Furlong

MORE...

Beloved by Britain


BELOVED BY BRITAIN

In Competition


Directed by Mahir Güden
Short / 10 min. / 2016 / UK
Cast: Dursun Duran, Musa Pekin, Robert Truscatt

MORE...

Cevirmen


THE TRANSLATOR

Çevirmen

In Competition


Directed by Emre Kayış
Short / 23 min. / 2015 / Turkey, UK
Cast: Sherko Mohamad Ali, Gamze Kaçak, İlke Can

MORE...

0RH-


0Rh-

In Competition


Directed by Taylan Mintaş
Short / 15 min. / 2016
Cast: Ergin Sekendiz, Coşkun Sekendiz, Olgun Sekendiz, Niyat Moco, Azad Mintaş, Çiçek Çolak

MORE...

Azad


AZAD

In Competition


Directed by Yakup Tekintanğaç
Short / 16 min. / 2016
Cast: M.Veysi Ak, Gülistan Sarbas

MORE...

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2016 | 7:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Gozyasi Yolu | Path of Tears

PATH OF TEARS

Gözyaşı Yolu

In Competition

 

Directed by Engin Türkyılmaz
Doc. / 30 min. / 2016

MORE...

Rafet'in Cocuklari

THE CHILDREN OF RAFET

Rafet’in Çocukları

In Competition

 

Directed by Mümin Barış & Reşit Ballıkaya
Doc. / 60 min. / 2016 / Germany, Turkey

MORE...

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2016 | 5:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Vefa


FIDELITY

Vefa

In Competition

 

Directed by Baran Vardar
Doc. / 13 min. / 2016

MORE...

Daglarin Oglu

SON OF THE MOUNTAINS

Dağların Oğlu

In Competition

 

Directed by Yavuz Selim Taşçıoğlu
Doc. / 17’ 35” / 2016

MORE...

Kayip Vatan

THE HOMELAND

Kayıp Vatan

In Competition

 

Directed by Aydın Kapancık
Doc. / 52 min. / 2016

MORE...

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2016 | 7:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Ah Yalan Dunyada - Neset Ertas

IN THE WORLD OF LIES:
NEŞET ERTAŞ

Ah Yalan Dünyada: Neşet Ertaş

Non-Competition

 

Directed by Atalay Taşdiken & Hacı Mehmet Duranoğlu
Doc. / 103 min. / 2015

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2016 | 12:30 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Kedi

KEDİ

A documentary about what it's like
to be a cat in Istanbul

Non-Competition

 

Directed by Ceyda Torun
Doc. / 80 min. / 2016
Cat Cast: Bengu, Deniz, Duman, Gamsiz, Psycho, Rat Catcher, Yellow

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2016 | 3:00 pm
Museum of Fine Arts, Remis Auditorium, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston

buy tickets
Bir Nabiz Var

THERE IS A PULSE

Bir Nabız Var

In Competition

 

Directed by Bora Yediel
Doc. / 25 min. / 2016

MORE...

Istanbul Makami

ISTANBUL NOTES

İstanbul Makamı

In Competition

 

Directed by Özlem Sarıyıldız & Yunus Emre Aydın
Doc. / 69 min. / 2016

MORE...

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2016 | 7:00 pm
Goethe-Institut, 170 Beacon Street, Boston


register
Yumurta

EGG

Yumurta

In Competition

 

Directed by Muaz Güneş & Emrah Doğru
Short / 16 min. / 2016
Cast: Adle Gündüz, Mevlüt Kulat, Ömer Çelik, Fikret Ağırman, Yusuf Çelik

MORE...

Pipet

THE STRAW

Pipet

In Competition

 

Directed by Serdal Doğan
Short / 20 min. / 2016
Cast: Eren Doğan, Kadir İlter

MORE...

Rodi


THE ROADIE

Rodi

In Competition


Directed by Emre Sert & Gözde Yetişkin
Short / 18 min. / 2016
Cast: Onur Ünsal, Barkın Kula, Sibel Kasapoğlu

MORE...

In the Family

IN THE FAMILY

En Famille

In Competition


Directed by Jérôme Waquet
Short / 19 min. / 2016 / France
Cast: Malassagne Naël, Japy Camille, Blancan Bernard, Millet Laure, Mobihan Loïc

MORE...

Sonra Uyandim

THEN I WOKE UP

Sonra Uyandım

IN MEMORIAM TOMRİS İNCER

In Competition

 

Directed by Atilla Ünsal
Short / 14 min. / 2016
Cast: Tomris İncer, Emrah Özdemir

MORE...

Farewellcome

FAREWELLCOME

In Competition


Directed by Roko Noyan Babataşı
Short / 15 min. / 2015
Cast: Irma Roksen Lülü, Suzin Akalan, Metin Akgülder, Cem Coşkun Öz, Ali Baba

MORE...

Ucurtma

KITE

Uçurtma

In Competition

 

Directed by Serdal Altun
Short / 12 min. / 2015
Cast: Baran Altun, Emin Altun

MORE...

Matador


EL MATADOR

In Competition


Directed by Can Eren
Short / 9’ 43” / 2015 / Turkey, Mexico
Cast: Luis Alberti, Diana Garcia, Silvana Santibañez

MORE...

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2016 | 2:00 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston

register
Son Nefes


DYING BREATH

Son Nefes

In Competition

 

Directed by Ömer Akbaş
Doc. / 41 min. / 2016

MORE...

Yok Devenin Pabucu

HOLY CAMEL!
A TRUE LOVE STORY

Yok Devenin Pabucu:
Bir Aşk Hikayesi

In Competition

 

Directed by Sibel Mary Şamlı
Doc. / 52 min. / 2016

MORE...

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2016 | 3:45 pm
Boston University, GSU Auditorium, 775 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston


register
Onyargi


PREJUDICE

Önyargı

In Competition

 

Directed by Fatih Yaşar
Short / 4 min. / 2016

MORE...

Tecahul-i Arif

ABOUT ARİF

Tecahül-i Arif

In Competition

 

Directed by Hasan Kalender
Short / 12 min. / 2016
Cast: Deniz Özkan, Sabriye Kara, Altan Erkekli, Erdem Baş, İlkay Çelik

MORE...

Sari Buzdolabi


THE YELLOW FRIDGE

Sarı Buzdolabı

In Competition

 

Directed by Safet Ayhan
Short / 14’ 39” / 2015
Cast: Bora Çelik,Erengül Öztürk, Demet Kızılay, Serkan Bilgi

MORE...

Sali


TUESDAY

Salı

In Competition

 

Directed by Ziya Demirel
Short / 13 min. / 2015
Cast: Melis Balaban

MORE...

Bir Orumcek Agi


THE SPIDER WEB

Une toile d'arraignée

In Competition

 

Directed by Hüseyin Aydın Gürsoy
Short / 17 min. / 2015 / France
Cast: Çağdaş Doğan, Ahmet Zirek, Sedef Ecer, Chérazade Benyahia

MORE...

Artik Hayallerim Var


THROUGH MY LENS

Artık Hayallerim Var

In Competition

 

Directed by Nefin Dinç
Doc. / 62 min. / 2015

MORE...

 

 

Service Mark Advisory:
Boston Turkish FestivalSM, Boston Turkish Film FestivalSM, and Boston Turkish Music FestivalSM are registered service marks of the Boston Turkish Festival, Boston Turkish Film Festival and the Boston Turkish Music Festival respectively.